How Much Is My Used Server Worth? A 2026 Pricing Guide by Brand and Spec

Direct answer: Most used rack servers sell for $200 to $4,500, depending on brand, generation, and configuration. Newer Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, and Cisco UCS models with high core counts, NVMe storage, and full RAM still command strong resale value in 2026 — older models with spinning disks and DDR3 memory are worth far less, but still worth more than scrap.

If you’re an IT procurement or asset manager trying to figure out what your decommissioned hardware is actually worth before you call a buyer, this guide breaks it down by brand, generation, and spec — so you walk into any negotiation with real numbers.

What Actually Drives a Server’s Resale Value

Before the pricing tables, it helps to know what buyers are actually paying for. ITAD buyers and brokers price servers using the same handful of factors every time:

  • CPU generation and core count — newer Intel Xeon Scalable or AMD EPYC chips with more cores hold value longer
  • RAM type and capacity — DDR4 and DDR5 modules are worth significantly more than DDR3
  • Storage configuration — NVMe and SAS SSDs add value; old spinning HDDs add almost none
  • Chassis condition and completeness — missing rail kits, bezels, or drive caddies reduce offers
  • Warranty and support status — units still eligible for vendor support (Dell ProSupport, HPE Care Pack) sell faster and higher
  • Market demand and refresh cycles — when a vendor releases a new generation, the prior one’s resale value drops within 12-18 months

The single biggest mistake procurement teams make is assuming a 5-year-old server is “worthless.” It isn’t. It’s just no longer enterprise-grade — but it still has resale value in the secondary and SMB markets.

Dell PowerEdge Buyback Pricing by Generation

Model

CPU Generation

Typical RAM

Storage

Estimated Resale Range

PowerEdge R750/R760

Ice Lake / Sapphire Rapids

256GB–1TB DDR4/DDR5

NVMe

$2,500–$4,500

PowerEdge R740/R740xd

Cascade Lake

128GB–512GB DDR4

SAS SSD/NVMe

$900–$2,200

PowerEdge R730/R730xd

Broadwell

64GB–256GB DDR4

SAS SSD

$350–$900

PowerEdge R720/R720xd

Sandy/Ivy Bridge

32GB–128GB DDR3

SAS HDD

$150–$400

PowerEdge R630/R640

Haswell–Skylake

64GB–256GB DDR4

SAS SSD

$300–$800

HPE ProLiant Buyback Pricing by Generation

Model

CPU Generation

Typical RAM

Storage

Estimated Resale Range

ProLiant DL380 Gen11/Gen10 Plus

Sapphire/Ice Lake

256GB–1TB DDR4/DDR5

NVMe

$2,200–$4,200

ProLiant DL380 Gen10

Cascade/Skylake

128GB–512GB DDR4

SAS SSD

$700–$1,900

ProLiant DL360 Gen10

Skylake/Cascade

64GB–256GB DDR4

SAS SSD

$500–$1,400

ProLiant DL380 Gen9

Broadwell/Haswell

64GB–256GB DDR4

SAS HDD/SSD

$250–$700

ProLiant DL360 Gen8/Gen9

Ivy Bridge–Haswell

32GB–128GB DDR3

SAS HDD

$100–$350

Cisco UCS Buyback Pricing by Generation

Model

CPU Generation

Typical RAM

Storage

Estimated Resale Range

UCS C240/C220 M7

Sapphire Rapids

256GB–1TB DDR5

NVMe

$2,000–$3,800

UCS C240/C220 M6

Ice Lake

128GB–512GB DDR4

NVMe/SSD

$900–$2,000

UCS C220/C240 M5

Cascade/Skylake

64GB–256GB DDR4

SAS SSD

$400–$1,100

UCS B-Series Blades (M4/M5)

Broadwell–Skylake

64GB–256GB DDR4

SAS SSD

$200–$700

UCS C220/C240 M3/M4

Haswell/Sandy Bridge

32GB–128GB DDR3

SAS HDD

$100–$300

Ranges reflect typical wholesale and trade-in offers as of 2026 and vary based on exact configuration, condition, and current market demand. Get an exact quote for your specific units rather than relying on averages alone.

Why Identical Models Get Different Offers

Two R740s with the same model number can get wildly different quotes. Here’s why, based on what we see every day evaluating trade-ins:

  • Drive count and type matters more than people expect. A fully populated NVMe backplane can double the offer versus a half-empty SAS bay.
  • CPU SKU, not just generation. A Gold 6248 and a Silver 4210 are the same generation but not close in value — core count and clock speed matter.
  • Data destruction requirements. If drives need certified wiping or physical destruction before resale, that’s usually built into the buyer’s offer, not billed separately by a reputable ITAD vendor.
  • Bulk vs. single-unit deals. Decommissioning 50 units in one lot typically gets a better per-unit rate than selling one at a time, because it reduces the buyer’s logistics cost.

How to Get the Most for Your Decommissioned Servers

A few habits separate procurement teams that get top dollar from those that leave money on the table:

  1. Sell before the next generation launches. Resale value drops fastest in the 12 months after a vendor announces a new chip generation.
  2. Keep configurations documented. Buyers price faster and higher when they don’t have to guess RAM, drive, and CPU specs.
  3. Don’t strip parts before quoting. A complete server with mismatched-but-present components is usually worth more than a stripped chassis.
  4. Bundle decommissioning with data destruction. Asking for a single quote that includes certified data destruction (NIST 800-88 or DoD 5220.22-M) avoids paying twice and keeps your compliance trail clean.
  5. Get multiple quotes. Even within ITAD, offers can vary by 20-30% between buyers for the same hardware.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a used Dell PowerEdge R740 worth in 2026?

A used Dell PowerEdge R740 typically sells for $900 to $2,200 depending on CPU configuration, RAM, and storage type. Units with NVMe drives and higher core-count Cascade Lake CPUs sell at the top of that range.

Do older servers with DDR3 RAM still have resale value?

Yes. Servers with DDR3 RAM, like the PowerEdge R720 or ProLiant DL360 Gen8, generally sell for $100 to $400. They’re past enterprise resale demand but still hold value in the SMB and refurbished markets.

Does a server need working drives to be worth money?

No. Most ITAD buyers price the chassis, CPUs, and RAM separately from drives, especially since drives are usually removed or destroyed for data security before resale anyway.

Is it better to sell servers individually or in bulk?

Bulk lots almost always get better per-unit pricing because they reduce the buyer’s pickup, testing, and processing costs per unit. If you’re decommissioning a rack or more, ask for a lot quote rather than per-unit pricing.

What’s the difference between trade-in value and scrap value?

Trade-in value reflects working, resalable hardware and can be 5-10x higher than scrap value, which only accounts for raw metal and component recovery. Always get a resale quote before assuming a server is scrap.

Get an Exact Quote for Your Hardware

Spec tables give you a ballpark, but the real number depends on your exact configuration, condition, and quantity. If you’re decommissioning Dell, HPE, or Cisco servers, get a free quote and find out what your hardware is actually worth before you sell, trade in, or recycle it.

Picture of Alex

Alex

Expertise With over 15 years of experience in marketing and business development, Alex is a seasoned strategist in digital marketing, content creation, and brand growth, Ge has grown as a trusted voice in the technology and business sectors over the past decade. Education Alex holds a Master’s degree in Entrepreneurship and dual Bachelor’s degrees in Marketing and Entrepreneurial Management from California State University - San Bernardino. Experience Alex has led high-impact initiatives that have driven significant revenue growth, brand expansion, and customer engagement. His work includes managing e-commerce operations, optimizing digital advertising strategies, and developing content that educates and informs professionals about technology and business trends. Outside of Work Beyond his professional endeavors, Alex enjoys staying active and spending quality time with family.

Client
Testimonials

“The buyback program was easy for me to use. I simply sent WEBUY an email with the list of surplus items that I had. WEBUY replied back with a quoted value. I then shipped WBUY the tapes and quickly received payment. The process was very easy and I felt good that I wasn’t throwing the equipment into the landfill and someone else can make use of them.

I will do business with WBUY again.”

Bay Industries Inc.

“I have to say once I found you the process was relatively quick and straightforward. Your website provided great details and once I submitted my inventory within 24 hours I had a quote and confirmation of the dollar amount.

The entire process from shipment to check in hand was painless and quick, I will most definitely use this service again and have already recommended it to my other peers.”

Masons of California

Search